National Parks
[…] National Parks in the United States are managed by the National Park Service (NPS), which was established in 1916 through the Organic Act. The NPS was created to protect and preserve the natural and cultural resources found within the parks for the enjoyment, education, and inspiration of current and future generations.
Over the years, the NPS has faced numerous challenges in preserving these resources, including unauthorized excavations, looting, and damage caused by treasure hunting and metal detecting. As a result, 36 CFR 2.1(a)(7) was implemented to restrict activities that could potentially harm the parks’ resources.
The regulation states that it is prohibited to “possess or use a mineral or metal detector, magnetometer, side scan sonar, other metal detecting device, or subbottom profiler” within National Parks, except when authorized by a permit issued by the NPS. This restriction aims to protect the parks’ natural, cultural, and archaeological resources, as well as the overall visitor experience.